GiDMC PRESENTATION 2019

DAY - 1, MONDAY - 1st JULY

Welcome Address

9:30 - 10:30

VP Mahawar

Co-Chairman, GiDMC 2019
Ex-Director (Onshore), ONGC

Inaugural Speech

Hon. Minister of State
Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi

Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Opening Address

Dr. Ashutosh Karnatak

Chairman, GiDMC 2019
Director (Projects)
GAIL India

Utpal Bora

Advisor, GiDMC 2019
Chairman & Managing Director
Oil India Limited

Dr. Uddesh Kohli

UN Global Compact Network



Vishal Jain

Partner
Deloitte India


Keynote Address

10:30 - 11:00

Major General Manoj
Kumar Bindal

Executive Director
National Institute of Disaster Management

Exhibition Inauguration and Tea Break

11:00 - 11:15

Plenary Session 1

11:15 -12:15

Topic : Local Leadership and Action for Disaster Preparedness

Pratyaya Amrit, IAS

Govt. of Bihar


Dr. Mona Chhabra Anand

Program Manager
Asian Disaster Preparedness Center

Speakers

M. Ramachandrudu, IAS

Govt. of Bihar



Ranga Nadeera Pallawala

Chief Executive Officer
Janathakshan GTE Ltd.
Sri Lanka

Sisira Madurapperuma

Director
Asian Disaster Preparedness
Center (ADPC)

Annie George

Chief Executive Officer
BEDROC


Visit to Exhibition

12:15 - 12:45

Plenary Session 2

12:45 -13:45

Topic : Earthquake Preparedness, Response and Recovery: Lessons from the 2015 Nepal Earthquake

Arjun Katoch

Member Advisory Committee, NDMA
Former Secretary, INSARAG

Speakers

Dr. V. Thiruppugazh, IAS

Joint Secretary (Policy & Plan)
National Disaster Management Authority


Dr. Rajan Gengaje Ph.D.

Former Regional Disaster Response Advisor
UN OCHA Regional Office for Asia - Pacific

Arya Mananadhar

International Search And Rescue Advisory



Iain Logan, DAgric. (Edin), MSM.

Director
Global Emergency Group


Lunch Break and Networking

13:45 - 14:30

Technical Session - 1

Technical Cluster -1, Build Back Better

14:30 - 15:45

Topic : Innovation for Resilience in Disaster Relief, Recovery and Reconstruction

Dr. Manu Gupta

Co-Founder
SEEDS

Speakers

Joe John George

State Project Officer
State Disaster Management Authority Kerala

Lars Bernd

Chief Emergency and Risk Informed Programming
UNICEF

Deepak Singh

Lead Disaster Risk Management Specialist
World Bank

Dr. Mona Chhabra Anand

Program Manager
ADPC


Technical Session - 2

Technical Cluster -1, Build Back Better

14:30 - 15:45

Topic : Disaster Resilient Cities

Divya Sharma

Portfolio Leader-Urban Planning and Policy, Economic Policy Program
Oxford Policy Management

Speakers

Raina Singh

Senior Fellow, Urban Resilience Unit
NIUA


Digvijaysinh Chudasama

Director
Deloitte India


Manish Mohandas

Programme Officer (Resilience)
UNDP


Ranjan K Panda

Convenor
WIO Convenor, Combat Climate Change Network, India

Paschim Tiwari

Technical Director
AIILSG

Technical Session - 3

Technical Cluster -1, Build Back Better

14:30 - 15:45

Topic : Laws and Policies in Disaster Management

Prof. Anil K. Gupta

Head - Division of Environment, Climate and Disaster Risk Management
NIDM

Speakers

Brig (Dr.) BK Khanna

CEO
ARISE-FICCIl


Sudhanshu S. Singh

CEO
Humanitarian Aid International


Sanjay Upadhyay

Advocate, Supreme Court of India and Managing Partner
Enviro Legal Defence Firm

Aditi Kapoor

Climate and Resilience Advisor
International Federation of Red Cross


Mitul Arora

Public Policy Lead
DJI


Visit to Exhibition and Tea Break

15:45 - 16:15

Technical Session - 4

Technical Cluster -2, Volunteering – Young Men, Women and Children

16:15 - 17:30

Topic : Women and Children in Disaster Management

Ray Kancharla

Head of CCRA
Save the Children

Speakers

Children, Youth and Women Champions

Children & Youth Group, Mother’s
Group leaders

Rama Rao Dammala

Program Manager – DRM
Child Fund India


Sarbjit Singh Sahota

DRR Specialist
Unicef


Dr. Sudeshna Chatterjee

Founder CEO
ACE


Deba Prasad Sharma

Coordinator
Save the Children Assam

Mihir Bhatt

Founder-President
AIDMI

Technical Session - 5

Technical Cluster -2, Volunteering – Young Men, Women and Children

16:15 - 17:30

Topic : Role of Youth and Volunteers in Disaster Management

G. Padmanabhan

Former Emergency Analyst
UNDP

Manoj Kr. Dash

Founder Cum CEO
Integrated Volunteers Network

Speakers

Arun Sahdeo

Programme Officer
UN Volunteer

Uday Shankar

Chief Controller
Vishwa Yuwak Kendra

Vivek Prakash

AVP - CSR
Jubilant Life Sciences

Dr. KK Singh

Chairman
International Youth Committee

Madhusudan Das

National Trustee – NYP
Cum Conveynor – NYP, Odisha

Technical Session - 6

Technical Cluster -2, Volunteering – Young Men, Women and Children

16:15 - 17:30

Topic : Partnerships, Collaborations and Networking for Effective Disaster Management

Ratna Viswanathan

Head - Strategic Partnership
UNDP

Speakers

Venu Arora

Co-Founder/Executive Director
Ideosync Media Combine


Dr. Shiraz Wazih

Gorakhpur Environmental
Action Group


Dr. Rajan Sudesh Ratna

Economic Affairs Officer
United Nations ESCAP
South and South West Asia Office

Udit Mehta

Executive Vice President
Global Security Solutions
International SOS and Control Risks

Gala Awards Networking Dinner

19:00 - 22:00

Day Two

Keynote Address

9:30 - 10:30

Dominic K.P.

National President
Fire and Security Association of India


Darshan Divakaran

UAS Program Engineer
NC Department of Transportation
Division of Aviation

Plenary Session 3

10:30 -11:30

Topic : Philanthropic, Social and Corporate Investment in Disaster Risk Reduction and Response

Rajendra Wanchoo

Executive Director - HRM & CSR
NBCC Limited

Speakers

Meenakshi Gupta

Co - Founder
Goonj

Arvind Bodhankar

Jt. Executive President & Chief Sustainability Officer
Ultratech Cement

Brig (Dr.) BK Khanna

Chief Executive Officer
ARISE-FICCI


Col. Prakash Tewari (Retd)

Senior Consultant
Exub Energy Consultants Pvt Ltd


Visit to Exhibition and Tea Break

11:30 - 12:00

Plenary Session 4

12:00 -13:00

Topic : Smart Technologies for Disaster Risk Reduction and Response

Prof. RK Bhandari

Chairman, Forum on Disaster Mitigation
Indian National Academy of Engineering

Speakers

Divya Jain

President
Ideaforge Technology Pvt Ltd



Surya Prakash

Co - Founder
Samvriddhi Infotech



Col. Sanjay Srivastava

Chairperson
CROPC



Dr. Sushil Gupta

Assistant Vice President - Risk Modeling and Insurance
Risk Management Solutions India (RMSI)

Lunch Break and Networking

13:00-13:45

Technical Session - 7

Technical Cluster - 3, Disaster Response, Recovery and Mitigation

13:45 - 15:00

Topic : Environment, Climate Change Adaptation for Effective Disaster Risk Management and Sustainability

Dr. Akhilesh Gupta

Adviser & Head, Strategic Programs Large Initiatives and Coordinated Action Enabler (SPLICE) and Climate Change Program

Speakers

Pradnya Paithankar

SDG Manager and Head of Programme Operations
World Food Programme

Dr. Kulwant Singh

Chief Executive Officer
3R Waste Foundation

Aditi Kapoor

Climate and Resilience Advisor
Climate and Resilience Advisor


Aniket Jalgaonkar

Principal Consultant & Climate Change Risk Assessment Specialist
ERM India

S. Raveendran

HSE Manager Shapoorji Pallonji
(S.P. Engineering Services)

Technical Session - 8

Technical Cluster - 3, Disaster Response, Recovery and Mitigation

13:45 - 15:00

Topic : Big Data, Drones, AI – Tools for Disaster Management

Darshan Divakaran

UAS Program Engineer NC Department of Transportation Division of Aviation

Speakers

Dr. Ruchi Saxena

Director
India Flying Labs


Mitul Arora

Public Policy lead
DJI


Vishal Jain

Partner
Deloitte


JC Shekhar

CEO & Co-founder AcuiZen Technologies
Singapore Pte. Ltd

Technical Session - 9

Technical Cluster - 3, Disaster Response, Recovery and Mitigation

13:45 - 15:00

Topic : Urban Rescue and Response

Arjun Katoch

Member Advisory Committee NDMA
Former Secretary, INSARAG

Speakers

Prabhat Rahangdale

Director
Maharashtra Fire Services


P.K. Srivastava

Commandant
8th Bn NDRF


Iain Logan DAgric. (Edin), MSM

Director
Global Emergency Group

Visit to Exhibition and Tea Break

15:00 - 15:30

Technical Session - 10

Technical Cluster - 4, Experiences and Lessons Learned

15:30 - 16:45

Topic : Experiences and Resilience Methods - Impact of Tropical Cyclones

J K Mohapatra

Former Chief Secretary Govt. of Odisha
Former Secretary Rural Development Govt. of India

Manoj Kr. Dash

Founder Cum CEO
Integrated Volunteers Network

Speakers

Jagdananda

Mentor & Co-founder
Center for Youth and Social Development

KG Ramesh

Director General
India Meteorological Department


Bishnupada Sethi

Special Relief Commissioner MD-OSDMA
Principal Secretary (DM)

Akshaya Kumar Biswal

Chairperson
Chairperson


Alok Patnaik

Disaster Management Practioner

Technical Session - 11

Technical Cluster - 4, Experiences and Lessons Learned

15:30 - 16:45

Topic : Industries Talk Show – Disasters: Preparedness, Response and Recovery

VP Mahawar

Ex-Director (Onshore)
ONGC (Retd)

SP Garg

Executive Director
GAIL India

Speakers

Dr. S. V. Subramanian

Professor in the Department of Metallurgy and Material Science
McMaster University, Canada

HPS Ahuja

CEO & MD
ISPRL


Sudarshan Singh

HSSEQ Manager
SP Armada Oil Exploration Pvt. Ltd.


Dr. G. C. Misra

Advisor, GOVT of Assam
Former Director, Delhi Fire Services


Sanjay Bhatt

Head Safety
ONGC

Technical Session - 12

Technical Cluster - 4, Experiences and Lessons Learned

15:30 - 16:45

Topic : Excellence (Case Studies) from Different States

Prof Vinod K Sharma

Senior Professor, IIPA Vice Chairman
Sikkim State Disaster Management Authority

Speakers

Laba Kumar Sarma

FNS Focal Person Assam State Branch
Indian Red Cross Society Guwahati, Assam SDMA

Arvind Kumar Chauhan

DM State Coordinator
Himachal Pradesh
State Branch

Valedictory and Closing

Your Problems Our Solutions

16:45 - 17:30

Arvind Bodhankar

Jt. Executive President & Chief Sustainability Officer
Ultratech Cement

Dr. Ruchi Saxena

Director
India Flying Labs


JC Shekhar

CEO & Co-founder AcuiZen Technologies
Singapore Pte. Ltd

Anil Kumar Tyagi

Ex - Executive Director
IOCL


AK Tewari

Executive Director - Operations
IOCL

Vote of Thanks

VP Mahawar

Co-Chairman GiDMC 2019
Ex-Director (Onshore), ONGC